Awards

Undergraduate Students

National Institutes of Health Fellowships

  • 2015:  Kyle Auger
  • 2015:  Ben Turner

Graduate Students

National Institutes of Health

Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NIH)

  • 2015-2018:  Payton Stevens
  • 2015-2018:  Stacy Webb

F30 Award

  • 2014:  Edita Klimyte

F31 Fellowship

  • 2015:  Caitlyn Reidmann
  • 2015:  Stacy Webb

F32 Training Fellowship in Toxicology

  • 2014:  Marisa Kamelgarn (Toxicology student, honorary Biochemistry student)

T32 Fellowship

  • 2015: Brittany Carpenter

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

  • 2013-2016: Catherine Withers
  • 2011 (Honorable Mention):  David Meekins
  • 2010-2013:  Jonathan Wagner

American Heart Association Fellowship

  • 2015-2017:  Smita Joshi
  • 2011-2013: Victoria Dunlap, Yunjie Huang
  • 2010-2012: Andres Chang

ASBMB Science Policy Fellowship

  • 2015:  Sarah Martin Spaulding

 

Robert A. Lester Award 

This award was established in 2013 to honor Professor Robert L. Lester for his seminal contributions to research, education and service. The award is given annually to a graduate student in biochemistry approaching completion of their doctoral program who exhibits unusual potential for significant contributions to biochemical research and to recognize the quality, originality, and significance of their thesis work and their contributions to the community.

  • 2015:  Sarah Martin Spaulding
  • 2014:  Matt Parker
  • 2013:  David Meekins

University of Kentucky College of Medicine Research Incentive Award

  • 2009:  David Meekins

University of Kentucky Presidential Fellowship

  • 2011: Christopher Holler

University of Kentucky Graduate School Academic Year Fellowship

  • 2014:  Farah El-Najjar
  • 2010:  Xiaobo Li
  • 2009: Huo-Fu Guo

University of Kentucky Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • 2013: David Meekins
  • 2010: Everett Clinton Smith

Kentucky Opportunity Felllowship

  • 2015: Katy Brewer
  • 2014: Smita Joshi
  • 2013: Xiaobo Li
  • 2012: Kara Larson
  • 2011: Jonathan Wagner
  • 2010: Huo-Fu Guo
  • 2009: Everett Clinton Smith

Research Challenge Trust Fund

  • 2011:  Satrio Husodo, Kara Larson
  • 2010: Victoria Dunlap, Amanda Sherwood
  • 2009: Jamie Cantrell, Lance Hellman

Lyman T. Johnson Fellowship

  • 2009-2010:  Brent Hackett

Max Steckler Award (Note:  starting in 2015, the award was converted from several small supplements to a single full fellowship).

  • 2015:  Erik Cook
  • 2014:  Liuqing Yang, Jinachao Zhao, Meenakshi Bannerjee, Yunjie Huang
  • 2013:  Catherine Kaminski, David Meekins, Megan Phillips, Stacy Webb
  • 2012:  Xiaobo Li, Farah El-Najjar, Satrio Husodo, Sarah Martin
  • 2011: Huo-Fu Guo, Deepa Jonnalagadda, Kara Larson, Robin Webb
  • 2010: Andres Chang, Brent Hackett, Chunxia Zhao
  • 2009: Weikang Cai, Lance Hellman, Andreea Popa, Shaojing Ye

Daniel R. Reedy Quality Achievement Award

  • 2009: Victoria Dunlap, Jonathan Wagner

Northern Kentucky Alumni Fellowship

  • 2915:  Katy Brewer

Best Poster Awards

  • 2012
    • David Meekins: Donald Danforth Center Fall Symposium, Columbia, MO
    • Tori Dunlap: 2nd Gordon Research Conference on Intrinsically Disordered Proteins
    • Brent Hackett:  FASEB Virus Structure and Assembly Meeting
    • Jinchao Zhang: 14th Biennial Midwest Platelet Confererence

Departmental Retreat

  • 2012
    • Best Oral Presentation
      • 2nd Place:  David Meekins
    • Best Poster Award:  Yunjie Huang
  • 2011
    • Best Oral Presentation:  David Meekins

       

Faculty

University Research Professorships

  • 2015:  Rebecca Dutch
  • 2012:  Doug Andres
  • 2010:  Sidney (Wally) Whiteheart
  • 2009:  Kevin Sarge
  • 1994:  Salvatore (Sam) Turco
  • 1990:  Charles (Skip) Waechter
  • 1988:  Robert Dickson
  • 1984:  Robert Rhoads
  • 1983:  Mary Sue Coleman

Basic Urologic Research Distinguished Service Award

  • 2015:  Natasha Kyprianou